Privacy Policy

DATA PROCESSING POLICY
Your privacy is very important to us. We have put in place measures to ensure that any personal information or data that we obtain from you is processed in accordance with generally accepted principles of good information handling.

WHAT THIS DATA PROCESSING POLICY COVERS
This policy gives you information about how we treat personal information received from our customers and visitors to the the David Lindo website at www.davidlindo.com

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is defined as information that may be used to identify a living individual, such as their title, name, address, email address and phone number.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
We collect and use visitor information from our customers and visitors to The Urban Birder website as follows:
Services – We will use your details to fulfil any communications to you. This will involve recording your email address and any information you provide in contacting us.
Enquiries – If you send us an e-mail, we will use any details you give to us to respond to your request/comment.
We may share your personal information to our subcontractors and partners, but only selectively.
We may analyse your use of the services for marketing purposes, including, but not limited to your browsing history and use of our websites.
We may tell you about other products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. If you would like us not to do provide you with this information, or would like us to not provide your information to others, please contact us on e-mail using the Contact Us part of our website.
In certain circumstances we may need to pass personal information relating to you to other third parties where we are required by law to do so.
We may also use information about you in the general operation of our business including your email address.
When you visit our websites, we may automatically collect certain system-related information about your visit, and we also use “cookies” to monitor usage of the web pages generally. See the “Cookies” section below for further information.
We respect your privacy and will not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies without your express permission.

ACCESSING YOUR DATA
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, its origin and any recipients of it as well as the purpose of any data processing carried out. Please note that, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, your request must be in writing, and a £10 admin fee is applicable. For further information, please contact us by e-mail at tubteam@theurbanbirder.com
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to correct, restrict our use of, or ask us to delete your personal information. Use tubteam@theurbanbirder.com to ask any questions or request the correction, restriction or deletion of your personal information.

COOKIES
Our website pages places cookies – small text files stored on your computer – which are used as set out below.
Cookies are used to collect system-related information, such as the type of internet browser and operating system you use, the website from which you have come to our pre-registration page, the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through; our pre-registration pages, and other general information and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by the website hosting system. This information is collected for system administration and to report aggregate information to our subcontractors and partners to enable them to provide services to us. It is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and does not, of itself, contain any personally identifiable information. It is often not possible to identify a specific individual from this information, although for example we may be able to identify that it relates to a specific individual in conjunction with other information in our control. These types of cookies are known as “analytics cookies”.
Cookies, and electronic images known as “web beacons” may also be used when you click through links on e-mails you receive from us to store information which you are seeking to amend. The links in our e-mails themselves may contain information from which we can identify you. These are needed to be able to provide the pre-registration pages’ functionality.
Most web browsers offer users controls, to give you the option to delete or disable cookies. You can usually find out how to do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser, or by visiting the browser developer’s website. This will usually tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether. Please note that disabling cookies will stop you accessing private areas of the website.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for notification of any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information. We will try to provide you with reasonable advance notice of any proposed changes.